Municipal Candidates

2017 is a city-wide election year and an important moment for residents to decide who will represent their interests in City Government. To better ensure that voters are familiar with those seeking to represent them, we put together this chart with candidate information.

Click here for additional voter information.

 

 

 

Candidate Name / Ballot Name

Address

Phone

Email

Website

Cary

         99999999999999
At Large Jeff Alan De Duegd 232 Fairview Rd Cary, NC 27511 (919) 328-0374
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jeffdedeugd/
At Large  George McDowell 2220 W Marilyn Cir (919) 376-7822 George@BeautifyCary.org
https://beautifycary.org/links.php
At Large Edward A. Yerha / Ed Yerha 108 SEYMOUR CREEK DR, CARY NC 27519 (919) 303-57055555555555 ed.yerha@townofcary.org https://www.facebook.com/EdYerha/
District A Majid Mohadjer 709 Water Hickory Dr Cary, NC 27519 (919) 491-0338 https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100012196204431&ref=br_rs
District A Jennifer Bryson Robinson / Jennifer Bryson 106 CHERTSEY CT, CARY NC 27519 (919) 740-9667 jennifer.robinson@sas.com https://www.jenniferbryson.net/
District A Radha Ravi Varma 701 MANASSAS GAP PL, CARY, NC 27519 (919) 371-0216
ravincrealtor@gmail.com
District C Kenneth A. Presting 800 Queensferry Rd Cary, NC 27511 (919) 465-7227 presting@mindsrping.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/presting/
District C Jack W. Smith / Jack Smith 104 CRICKET LN, CARY. NC 27519 (919) 749-5046
jack.smith@townofcary.org

Raleigh

Mayor Paul C. Fitts / Paul Fitts 6720 Pointe Vista Cir Raleigh, NC 27615 (919) 612-0043  https://ballotpedia.org/Paul_Fitts
Mayor Charles T. Francis / Charles Francis 3231 Birnamwood Rd Raleigh, NC 27607 (919) 828-0801
cfrancis@thefrancislawfirm.com
 https://www.francisforraleigh.com
Mayor Nancy Louise McFarlane / Nance McFarlane 3620 Williamsborough Ct Raleigh, NC 27610 (919) 803-2223
nancymcfarlane@me.com
 http://nancymcfarlane.com/
At Large Shelia Alamin-Khashoggi 3715 Amistad Ln Raleigh, NC 27610 (919) 779-7020 srlj42@yahoo.com https://www.linkedin.com/in/shelia-alamin-khashoggi-329a2616/
At Large Robert William Axtell / Rob Axtell 324 Wilmot Dr Raleigh, NC 27606 (919) 395-6701  https://twitter.com/robforraleigh?lang=en
At Large Zanaib Khalid Baloch / Zainab Baloch 4310 Furman Hall 202 Raleigh, NC 27612 (984) 221-8392  http://www.votebaloch.com/
At Large William Stacy II Miller / Stacy Miller 529 Wayne Dr Raleigh, NC 27608 (919) 719-3920
stacy@miller-lawfirm.com
 https://stacymillernc.com/
At Large Russell G. Stephenson / Russ Stephenson 213 Oberlin Rd Raleigh, NC 27605 (919) 828-3699
russ@russstephenson.com
 http://www.russforraleigh.com/
At Large Nicole Juliet Stewart / Nicole Stewart 2315 Euston St Raleigh, NC 27610 (919) 576-0482
nicolejstewart@gmail.com
 https://www.nicoleforraleigh.com/
At Largelllllllllll Robert Earl IV Ward / Robert E. Ward IV 2200 Lodestar Sr Raleigh, NC 27615 (919) 656-1281
District A Alexander Thomas Moore / Alex Moore 6200 Tributary Dr Raleigh, NC 27609 (919) 761-0696  http://www.trianglerealestategroup.com/agents/alex-moore/
District A Richard A. Thompson / Dickie Thompson 2501 Kingsley Rd Raleigh, NC 27612 (919) 787-3267 dickie.thompson@jmthompsonco.com  https://www.facebook.com/DickieforRaleigh/
District B David Neil Cox / David Cox 1902 Stoneytrace Ct Raleigh, NC 27614 (919) 817-7736
david.cox@raleighnc.gov
 http://dcoxforcouncil.com/
District B John H. Odom / John Odom 4325 Kilcullen Dr Raleigh, NC 27604 (919) 876-7625  http://odomforwake.com/
District C James Garland Bledsoe / James G. Bledsoe 2736 Maybrook Crossing Dr Raleigh, NC 27610 (319) 538-7336  http://www.electjamesbledsoe.com/
District C Corey Demont Branch/ Corey Branch 2112 Lake Trout Ln, Raleigh, NC 27610 (919) 706-0383
branchc06@yahoo.com
 http://www.coreybranch.com/
District C Crash S. Gregg 516 E Lane St Raleigh, NC 27601 (919) 828-8000
crashgregg@gmail.com
 http://crash4raleigh.com/
District C Jeffrey David Stewart / Jeff Stewart 808 E Davie St Raleigh, NC 27601 (919) 917-5241  https://ballotpedia.org/Jeff_Stewart
District C Olen Leo III Watson / Olen Watson 820 Brighton Rd Raleigh, NC 27610 (919) 578-8410  http://www.electolenwatson.org/
District D Kay C. Crowder 1409 Ashburton Rd Raleigh, NC 27606 (919) 264-4381
kcrowder4d@gmail.com
 http://www.crowderforcouncil.com/
District D Bobby Junior Plott / B.J. Plott 1003 Lenoir St Raleigh, NC 27603 (919) 366-4335
District E Bonner Gardner Gaylord 3710 Rolston Dr Raleigh, NC 27609 (919) 360-0697
bgaylord@bonnergaylord.com
 http://www.bonnergaylord.com/
District E Stephanie Mendell / Stef Mendell 3225 Oak Grove Cir Raleigh, NC 27607 (919) 782-4259 stefmendell@gmail.com, stef@stefmendellforcouncil.com  https://www.facebook.com/StefMendellforCouncil/
District E Derek Kyle Walker / Derek Walker 5911 Waterford Bluff Ln 1238 Raleigh, NC 27612 (919) 867-4642  https://ballotpedia.org/Derek_Walker